FAQs

Why are local governments exempt from fees for land title register searches conducted for taxation and assessment purposes?

Section 381 of the Land Title Act establishes an exemption from payment of the statutory fees incurred by taxing authorities for searches...

My local government currently share plans and documents that we obtain on a fee-exempt basis with others. Is this practice acceptable?

No, making these records available at no charge for any use other than assessment or taxation purposes is not permitted. These records are made...

Can local governments sell titles and survey plans purchased from the LTSA for a fee to the public, or other requesters?

The LTSA cautions against this due to risk to the local government. There are two key reasons why:

  1. Land title records change...
How does my organization become eligible to hold a conservation covenant on a particular parcel of land?

Individuals and non-government organizations are able to register a covenant on private lands. Anyone interested in registering and holding...

No. Local governments' use of land title records for any purpose other than assessment or taxation requires local governments to pay statutory fees to the LTSA, which are legislated and shared with the Province. Additionally, local governments are required to pay the customer fees when obtaining other services from the LTSA including filing of land title documents and conducting searches other than for the purposes of taxation and assessment.