FAQs

Do local governments have other exemptions from payment of statutory fees for LTSA's services?

No. Local governments' use of land title records for any purpose other than assessment or taxation requires local governments to pay statutory...

My local government currently share plans and documents that we obtain on a fee-exempt basis with others. Is this practice acceptable?

No, making these records available at no charge for any use other than assessment or taxation purposes is not permitted. These records are made...

Can local governments sell titles and survey plans purchased from the LTSA for a fee to the public, or other requesters?

The LTSA cautions against this due to risk to the local government. There are two key reasons why:

  1. Land title records change...
How does my organization become eligible to hold a conservation covenant on a particular parcel of land?

Individuals and non-government organizations are able to register a covenant on private lands. Anyone interested in registering and holding...

Section 381 of the Land Title Act establishes an exemption from payment of the statutory fees incurred by taxing authorities for searches of the land title register where those searches are conducted for assessment or taxation purposes only. This provision authorizes the LTSA, in these specific circumstances, to provide land title records at no charge to taxation authorities and local governments.