FAQs

When does the subscriber have to deliver the true copy or copy of the true copy of the original electronic instrument to the Registrar?

The subscriber must be in position to deliver the true copy or copy of the true copy of the original electronic instrument if requested by the...

My local government office has a non-fee paying account for searching LTSA records. Can I use this account to submit EFS documents?

No. The local government must use a fee paying account for electronic filing. The non-fee paying account may only be used for searching LTSA...

Who qualifies as a subscriber approved by the Director of Land Titles to acquire a digital certificate?

Currently, a subscriber may be a BC lawyer in good standing with the Law Society, a BC notary public in good standing with the Society of Notaries...

Which subscribers can electronically sign land title forms?

For land title forms Form A, Form B, Form C - Charge and Form C - Release, a subscriber may be either a BC lawyer, notary public or member of the...

Direction to Land Surveyors No. 4 (July 2008)

All plans, including posting plans, must be accompanied by an Application Form when submitted to the Electronic Filing System (EFS) for filing into Land Title Registry.

Although there are no applicable land title office fees for filing posting plans, the "Deduct LTO Fees?" box in section 1 on the Application Form must remain checked for EFS to properly process your plan application. This is shown on the sample PDF iconApplication Form which you can view here.

Fees are determined based on the information provided in Section 3 on the Application Form; therefore, by choosing Posting Plan in that section, the system determines that no fee applies.

Please contact us if you have any questions.

Thank you.

Jeff Beddoes, BCLS, CLS
Senior Deputy Surveyor General