FAQs

How long do I need to retain documents submitted electronically to the land title office?

Under the Land Title Act, the electronic version of a document submitted through EFS is deemed to be the original document for all...

When does the subscriber have to deliver the true copy or copy of the true copy of the original electronic instrument to the Registrar?

The subscriber must be in position to deliver the true copy or copy of the true copy of the original electronic instrument if requested by the...

My local government office has a non-fee paying account for searching LTSA records. Can I use this account to submit EFS documents?

No. The local government must use a fee paying account for electronic filing. The non-fee paying account may only be used for searching LTSA...

Who qualifies as a subscriber approved by the Director of Land Titles to acquire a digital certificate?

Currently, a subscriber may be a BC lawyer in good standing with the Law Society, a BC notary public in good standing with the Society of Notaries...

Which subscribers can electronically sign land title forms?

For land title forms Form A, Form B, Form C - Charge and Form C - Release, a subscriber may be either a BC lawyer, notary public or member of the...

September 2008

Plan Size and Orientation

Electronic Plans up to 4 metres in length can be submitted through the Electronic Filing System. Rights of way plans or other plans types if approved by the Registrar of Land Titles cannot exceed this size limit.

Further to the specification provided in Survey Rule 3-1 or 3-2, if your plan image is going to exceed the standard E size, please ensure that it is attached to the Certification form in portrait orientation, and not in landscape orientation. In other words, attach and rotate the plan length wise, not width wise.

Font Type

Electronic Plans are converted to TIF format when submitted to the Land Title and Survey Authority. If the software the LTSA uses for this conversion does not recognize the font used in the PDF that is submitted, the software will substitute all text with a default font. This could affect the appearance and legibility of the plan. Surveyors are encouraged to use standard fonts so that the final tif version of the plan remains an exact copy of the PDF submitted for registration. If you are in any doubt please send a sample plan to the Surveyor General Division at Surveyor.General@ltsa.ca and we can test the conversion for you.

 

Jeff Beddoes, BCLS
Senior Deputy Surveyor General