The Land Title and Survey Authority of British Columbia is committed to managing the security, confidentiality and privacy of personal information gathered through this website in full compliance with the requirements of the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.

If you contact us through this website and your communication contains personal information, we will manage that personal information in compliance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

If you are accessing myLTSA through this website, your personal information will be managed in accordance with this privacy statement and the terms and conditions specified in your myLTSA Customer Agreement.

This site contains links to websites of other organizations whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

Collection of personal information is to maintain the land title and survey systems, including to process applications in accordance with specific statutory provisions in the Land Title Act and Land Act. Questions regarding this collection should be directed to the following:

By Phone:

  • Greater Vancouver area: 604-630-9630 (Press 1)
  • Elsewhere in BC, Canada and the US: 1-877-577-LTSA (5872 - Press 1)

By Email:

FOIPPA @ ltsa.ca

By Mail:

Privacy Officer
Land Title and Survey Authority of British Columbia
Suite 200, 1321 Blanshard Street
Victoria, BC V8W 9J3