The Land Title and Survey Authority of British Columbia is committed to managing the security, confidentiality and privacy of personal information gathered through this website in full compliance with the requirements of the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.

If you contact us through this website and your communication contains personal information, we will manage that personal information in compliance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

If you are accessing myLTSA through this website, your personal information will be managed in accordance with this privacy statement and the terms and conditions specified in your myLTSA Customer Agreement. Collection of personal information is to maintain the land title and survey systems, including to process applications in accordance with specific statutory provisions in the Land Title Act and Land Act under the authority of sections 26(a) and 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

This site contains links to websites of other organizations whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

If you have questions about this privacy statement or about the LTSA’s management of personal information, please contact us:

By Phone:

Greater Vancouver area: 604-630-9630, Press 1

Elsewhere in BC, Canada and the US: 1-877-577-LTSA (5872), Press 1

By Email:

FOIPPA@ltsa.ca

In Writing To:

Privacy Officer
Land Title and Survey Authority of British Columbia
Suite 200, 1321 Blanshard Street
Victoria BC  V8W 9J3